Skip to main content

Supporting the vision and values of the School

Meet the Team

QM employs a dedicated team of loyal staff who provide exceptional teaching and pastoral care for our girls.

Head, Sue Baillie

Head, Sue Baillie leads the Senior Leadership Team at Queen Margaret's

Meet the Head

Head, Sue Baillie

Head, Sue Baillie leads the Senior Leadership Team at Queen Margaret's

Meet the Head

The Head is supported by

The Senior Leadership Team

Our Governors

Guiding and advising on the management of the School

Meet the Governors

Queen Margaret's is further supported by a team of brilliant individuals, each passionate about their profession and committed to providing an exceptional education and environment for our girls.

Education

Art & Design

Graham Alcock*

BA (Bristol Polytechnic), ATC (Sussex)

Head of Art

Paula Alpine-Eales

BA (Sunderland), PGCE

Assistant Director of Boarding

Helen Colman

BA (Leeds), MA (Newcastle), PGCE

Teacher of Art

Debbie Stewart

BA (Wolverhampton), MA (Leeds), PGCE

Teacher of Art

Maureen McKeever

Teacher of Art

Sally Wade

Technician

Classics

William Grant*

MA (Hons), (St Andrews), MSt (Oxford), PGCE

Head of Classics
Charmian BadgerBA (Hons) (OU), PGCETeacher of Classics
Dance
Alison Leadley*DDE, AISTD(CB), RAD, UABPA Dip, BA (Hons) (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met)Head of Dance
Samantha BolsherAISTD (MD, TD)Teacher of Dance
Adrienne PithersLISTD (B, MD, TD, ND)Teacher of Dance
Rebecca WelburnAISTD (MD, TD)Teacher of Dance
Danielle CooperDDE (B,MD)Teacher of Dance
Jonathan NeavesLAMDA
Drama, Theatre and Film

Mary Griffin*

BA (Hons) (Middlesex), PGCE(M)Director of Drama
Rachel LavellBEd (Hons) (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama)Teacher of LAMDA
Chelsey GillBA (Hons) Musical TheatreResidential Graduate Assistant
Antony DawsonTechnician
Nicholas SchneiderTheatre/Events Technician
Economics and Business Studies
Shealagh Derrig*BEd (Hons) (Leeds), TDLB’s – D32, D33 and D34Head of Economics and Business
Claire NadinBSc (Hons) (Hertfordshire), PGCESenior Tutor – Key Stage 4 and Teacher of Business
English
Mark Payton*MA (Oxon), PGCEHead of English
Julia MillhouseMA (Cantab), PGCETeacher of English
Nicola OnyettBA (Hons) (York), DPhil, PGCE

Head of Careers, Higher Education and Project Qualifications

Andrea WatsonBA (Nottingham), MA (Durham), PGCETeacher of English and History

Henry Fairnington

BA (York), PGCETeacher of English
English for Academic Purposes (EAP) and English as an Additional Language (EAL)
Nancy Ruffell*Head of EAP

Food Preparation and Nutrition/Leiths

Sarah ClarkBA (Hons), (Leeds), QTSTeacher of Food Technology/Leiths
Geography
Leyla Seeney*BSc (Leicester), PGCEHead of Geography
Lauren CookeBA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCE (Cantab)Teacher of Geography
Fiona WhittleBEd (Bedford CPE), FIOSTeacher of Geography
History and Politics

Shaun Aston*

BSc (Hons) (Teeside), MA (York), PGCEHead of History and Politics
Lidia JanczynskaTeacher of History
History of Art

Laura North

BA (Hons) (Oxon), PGCE (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)Teacher of History of Art
Mathematics
Alicia Viant*BSc (Hons) (Hull), Advanced Diploma in Mathematics, PGCEHead of Mathematics
Louise McAllisterBSc (Hons) (Leeds), PGCETeacher of Mathematics
Dominic FigonBSc (Hons) (London), PGCETeacher of Mathematics
Lisa PattersonBSc (New South Wales), Master of Teaching (Sydney)Teacher of Mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages

Estelle LeclercBA (Hons) (Leeds), PGCE Spanish and FrenchHead of MFL. Teacher of Spanish, French and EAL. Key Stage 4 Tutor
Amanda DebenhamBA (Hons) (Newcastle) PGCE French and SpanishTeacher of French, Spanish and EAL. Senior Tutor Key Stage 3
Isabelle LeafBA (Lyon), PGCE FrenchTeacher of French, Senior Tutor Key Stage 5
Maria Algobia VilaBA, MA (Madrid), PGCE Spanish and FrenchTeacher of Spanish and French. Key Stage 4 Tutor

Lars Fox

MA (Hons) (Rostock) English & Russian; PGCE German & RussianTeacher of German. Senior Deputy Head & Designated Safeguarding Lead. Key Stage 4 Tutor
Milagros GreenCert Ed (York St John)Spanish Conversation Teacher
Veronique WellerCert Ed (York St John)French conversation Teacher

Daniela Corbitt

Dip Accountancy (Pouzini), CTLLS City & GuildsExtra curricular Italian Tutor

Music

Samantha Horseman*

BMus (Huddersfield), MA (York), PhD (Huddersfield)

Director of Music
Hannah BownTeacher of Music
Eleanor KornasBA, MA (Cantab)Head of Keyboard Studies
Julia BrewerBA (York), PGCEMusic Peri
Louise EvansBMus (Huddersfield)Music Peri
Jillian GarsidePGDipMus (Colchester), LTCL (London), MA (York), PGCEMusic Peri
Andrew JenningsBA (Salford)Music Peri
John MackenzieBA (Salford)Music Peri
Vincent ParsonageBSc (OU), PGDipMus, LTCL, DipABRSMMusic Peri
Jonathan SageBA (York), MA (York)Music Peri
Kevin HolbroughGDip (LCM)Music Peri
Philip TitcombeBA (York)Music Peri
Heather WattsBA (Texas), PGDipMus (RCM)Music Peri
Elizabeth HarborneBA (LCM)Music Peri
Lucy BatesBA (RNCM), PGDipMus (RNCM)Music Peri
Simon GrangeBA (Hons) (Oxford), MPerf (RCM)Music Peri

Oriental Studies

Tracy GongMA TEFL, PGCETeacher of Mandarin

Psychology

Claire Rhodes*BA (Hons) (Lancaster), QTSAcademic Deputy
Kathryn HornbyBSc (Hons), PGCE, QTLSHead of Psychology and Learning Support Teacher

Religion and Philosophy

Rev’d Robert Owen*BD (Wales), PGCEChaplain
VacantTeacher of History of Art
Claire RhodesBA (Hons) (Lancaster), QTSAcademic Deputy

Science

Joseph Hazlewood*BSc (Hons) (Aston), MA, PGCE, RSA Prep Cert TEFL

Head of Science

Claire BainesBSc (Hons) (Newcastle), PGCETeacher of Biology and Physics
David FreeMChem (Hons) (Dunelm), PhD, PGCESubject Leader Chemistry
Sarah GortonBSc (Hons) (Leeds), PGCETeacher of Chemistry
Eileen RustTechnician
Neal JacksonTechnician
Amandine SpaansPhDTeacher of Physics
Sian Thomas*BSc (York), PGCETeacher of Physics

Sport

Anne Davies*

MEd (Wales), NPQH, PGCE

Director of Sport
Jill RastallBSc (Wales), PGCEDeputy Head of Sport
Karen MitchellTeacher of PE
Jacob ReadHead of Hockey
Jacqueline WhayBEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull)Teacher of PE
Fiona WhittleBEd (Bedford CPE), FIOSTeacher of PE
Lorraine TaylorBEd (Liverpool)Teacher of PE
Jude KilburnBA (Hons) (Liverpool John Moores)Teacher of PE
Nigel Allison

BA (Ripon & York St John)

Sports Technician
Steven Alpine-EalesFitness Coach – Personal Training
Matthew BridsonSports Coach
Christine PlaceCert Ed (Bedford CPE)Sports Coach
Andrew PotterSports Coach
Joanna CravenSports Coach
Olivia ChapmanSports Coach

Careers and Higher Education

Nicola Onyett*BA, DPhil (York), PGCEHead of Careers, Higher Education and Project Qualifications
Julia MillhouseMA (Cantab), PGCETeacher of English

Progress Achievement and Student Support

Juliet Edwards*BSc.Hons (Dunelm), PGCE, PG Cert. SEN (Open), PG Dip. Psych (Open), MA SEN (Leeds), MSc. Psych (Open), MSc. MHS (Open), CCET (BPS), SpLD APC, CPsychol, CMaths

Progress, Achievement and Student Support Coordinator and SENDCO

Dawn HillBA Hons (UCRYSJ), PGCE, MAEd (Open)Progress, Achievement and Student Support Teacher
Senior Tutors
Amanda DebenhamBA (Newcastle), PGCESenior Tutor Key Stage 3
Claire NadinBSc (Hatfield), PGCESenior Tutor Key Stage 4
Isabelle LeafBA (Lyon), PGCESenior Tutor Key Stage 5
Sian ThomasBSc (York), PGCESenior Tutor (Academic Achievement)
William GrantMA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCESenior Tutor (Scholars)

Extended Project Qualification (EPQ)

Nicola Onyett

BA, DPhil (York), PGCEHead of Careers, Higher Education and Project Qualifications

QM Diploma Coordinator

Kathryn HornbyBSc (Hons) (Lincoln), PGCETeacher of Psychology
Duke of Edinburgh
Caroline GoddardDuke of Edinburgh Coordinator
Heads of Houses
Alison LeadleyRAD, AISTD (CB), UABPA Dip, BA (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met)School House
Joseph HazlewoodBCs (Hons) (Aston), MA, PGCE, RSA, Prep Cert TEFLQM Hall
David FreeMChem (Hons) (Dunelm), PhD, PGCEGarry
Mark PaytonMA (Oxon), PGCESt Aidan's
William GrantMA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCEPitlochry
Jacqueline WhayBEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull)Duncan

Pastoral

Chaplaincy
Rev’d Robert Owen*BD (Wales), PGCEChaplain
Health and Wellbeing Centre
Dawn Bradford TaylorSenior Sister
Rosie BrownRN Adv Dip (Children’s)Nurse
Joan EvansBSc (Hons), RGN, RSCNNurse
Tracy FitzgeraldBSc Hons (Hull), RGNNurse
Rosalyn LesterBA (Hons) (York)Emotional and Wellbeing Practitioner
Julie GainesNurse
International Students Counsellor

Jacqueline Whay

BEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull)International Students Counsellor
The Cottages (UVI)
Paula Alpine-EalesBA (Sunderland), PGCEHousemistress
Jackie WhayAssistant Housemistress
Harriet BrassingtonResidential
Cloisters (LVI)
Julia MillhouseMA (Cantab), PGCEHousemistress
Caroline GoddardResidential
Rebecca BrookResidential

Winnie's (Year V)

Lauren CookeBA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCEHousemistress
Bridget ManfieldAssistant Housemistress
Tracy GongResidential
Jane HylandAssistant
Atholl House (Years III & IV)
Jill RoeHousemistress
Julie SimpsonAssistant
Chelsey Gill
Residential Graduate Assistant
Fiona Pattinson
Assistant
Red House (Years I and II)
Jayne StrawbridgeBEd (Hons)Housemistress
Clarisse BaleResidential Graduate Assistant
Megan GriffithsResidential Graduate Assistant

Administration and Development

PA to the Head
Louise CapponiHead’s PA
School Administration
Fiona JonesSchool Administrator
Karen Romeniuk-HorsleySchool Administrator: Pastoral
Michelle Randall*Head of Examinations
Adele KeepferData Manager
Claire TonksTier 4 Administrator
Admissions and Communications
Alison RuddickRegistrar
Katie HarrisonBA (Hons) (York)Admissions Officer
Gina SkeneReceptionist
Sylvia IbbetsonReceptionist
Marketing
Jo Pickering

FCIM

Marketing Manager
Emily SowdenBA Hons (Leeds), MCIMMarketing Manager
Digital Strategy
Jonathan Witts*BA Hons (Lincolnshire), FDa (Huddersfield), ITIL, CEOP (Director of Digital Strategy)Director of Digital Strategy
James Beck(IT Manager)IT Manager
Stuart Clark(IT Technician)IT Technician
Catering
Lauren KirkSenior Chef
Rose McNultyChef
Michael BrookChef
Stephen HewittChef
David OxerChef
Cathy PopeCatering Supervisor
James LambertCatering Assistant
Mark LeesCatering Assistant
Emily ManganCatering Assistant
Jacqui MartinCatering Assistant
David NewsomeCatering Assistant
Richie RoqueCatering Assistant
Irma SaltieneCatering Assistant
Andrew WorfolkCatering Assistant
Nick WorfolkCatering Assistant
Elizabeth CarlillCatering Assistant
Kara ManganCatering Assistant
Valerie BateCatering Assistant
Estates
Quinn Cardy*Estate Manager & Health & Safety Officer
Katie DuncanEstate & Health & Safety Administrative Assistant
Lynsey GriggsBA (Southampton)Administrative Assistant
Jason SwalesEstate Foreman
Stacy BramleyWorkshop Supervisor – Carpenter & Joine
Peter JacksonElectrician
Kieran SouthonPlumber & Heating Engineer
Colin MasseyBricklayer & Plasterer
Graham ThackrayRoofer
David PowellHead of Garden & Grounds
Neil ColeGroundsman
Robert LeadbeaterGroundsman
Jack SwalesTemporary Labourer
Tom RaperTemporary Labourer
Finance
Elaine Ryan*Finance Manager
Hazel BrownBursar’s Assistant
Lesley WaltonBursar’s Assistant
Beth HudsonHR/Payroll Assistant
Housekeeping
Pamela Bridges*School Housekeeper
Kate SmithDeputy School Housekeeper
Sandra BeallHousekeeping Assistant
Laura BeallHousekeeping Assistant
Jane CieplyHousekeeping Assistant
Amy GaskellHousekeeping Assistant
Caron GibsonHousekeeping Assistant
Vanessa GeenHousekeeping Assistant
Joan GrayHousekeeping Assistant
Jackie HatfieldHousekeeping Assistant
Mandy JohnsonHousekeeping Assistant
Sylvia IbbetsonHousekeeping Assistant
Josie LeeHousekeeping Assistant
Lynne MuirheadHousekeeping Assistant
Lynne PaylorHousekeeping Assistant
Gwen RushtonHousekeeping Assistant
Anne WardHousekeeping Assistant
Dorothy Whiteford
Housekeeping Assistant
* indicates Head of Department

You might also be interested in...

Come and see

Ready for your own QM experience?

Meet our dedicated team, take a tour, and discover all that QM has to offer by joining us for a personal visit or at one of our Open Days.
Visit Us