Skip to main content

Awarded 'Excellent' in our recent inspection

Academic Results

QM continues to prove the quality of the education it provides to girls through excellent results year on year.

A levels and GCSEs in 2021 were of course like no other year; they were teacher assessed and the vast majority of the study was completed during a global pandemic and two school closures thanks to lockdown. Yet the QM girls once again secured fantastic results, reflecting their resilience and talent.

The pass rate at A Level in 2021 was 100% and 47% of all grades were at A*, with 78% at A*-A (nationally that figure was 44%). Similarly, the pass rate at GCSE in 2021 was 100%. One third (33%) of all our GCSE results were at grade 9 and two thirds (67%) were at grades 9-7. The results provide a fantastic foundation for the next stage of each girl’s educational journey and demonstrate that QM girls are ready to 'take on the world'.

2021 A Level Results

SubjectA*
D1-D2
A* - A
D1-D3
A* - B
D1-M2
A* - C
D1-M3
A*- D
D1-P2
A* - E
D1-P3
Mathematics50%75%75%92%100%100%
Further Mathematics67%67%67%100%100%100%
Physics0%50%100%100%100%100%
Chemistry0%100%100%100%100%100%
Biology75%100%100%100%100%100%
English Literature67%83%100%100%100%100%
English Language33%33%100%100%100%100%
Chinese75%100%100%100%100%100%
French0%100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish29%100%100%100%100%100%
Classical Civilisation0%0%100%100%100%100%
History33%67%100%100%100%100%
Politics25%50%100%100%100%100%
Geography67%67%100%100%100%100%
Religious Studies33%67%100%100%100%100%
Economics43%57%86%100%100%100%
Business17%50%100%100%100%100%
Psychology50%63%88%100%100%100%
History of Art33%67%100%100%100%100%
Fine Art60%100%100%100%100%100%
Art Graphics56%89%100%100%100%100%
Art Photography50%50%100%100%100%100%
Art Textiles67%100%100%100%100%100%
Music50%100%100%100%100%100%
Drama & Theatre67%100%100%100%100%100%
Physical Education

100%

100%100%100%100%100%
Total47%77%95%99%100%100%

2021 GCSE Results

Subject99-89-79-69-59-49-39-29-1
Mathematics37%54%66%69%94%100%100%100%100%
Further Mathematics60%80%90%90%100%100%100%100%100%
Physics46%69%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Chemistry38%77%95%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Biology54%77%85%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Science Combined5%24%33%57%86%98%100%100%100%
English Literature5%20%40%55%75%95%100%100%100%
English Language15%26%48%70%81%100%100%100%100%
English as a Second Language0%14%29%43%71%100%100%100%100%
Chinese93%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Japanese100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
French0%20%40%40%100%100%100%100%100%
German100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish11%22%67%78%89%100%100%100%100%
Latin0%677%67%67%100%100%100%100%100%
Religious Studies14%14%14%43%57%71%100%100%100%
History13%38%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Geography25%44%63%88%94%100%100%100%100%
Art & Design75%83%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Textiles50%67%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Music38%63%88%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Drama38%75%75%75%88%100%100%100%100%
Physical Education54%85%92%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Business40%60%80%87%100%100%100%100%100%
Food Preparation & Nutrition69%85%85%85%92%100%100%100%100%
Total33%52%67%78%91%99%100%100%100%

Pupils’ knowledge, skills and understanding across all areas of learning are excellent. Teachers have high expectations and strong subject knowledge, and they use this expertise effectively to help pupils improve their work.

ISI Inspection Report (2019)

You might also be interested in...

An Exceptional Education

Ready to learn more?

Meet our dedicated team, take a tour, and discover all that QM has to offer by joining us for a personal visit or at one of our Open Mornings.
Visit Us