Skip to main content

Awarded 'Excellent' in our recent inspection

Academic Results

QM continues to prove the quality of the education it provides to girls through excellent results year on year.

Despite the wave of uncertainty surrounding this year's A Level and GCSE results, QM continued its upward trajectory. 76% of all girls achieved three or more A*-B A Level grades and 64% of all girls secured two or more A*-A grades – a figure which has gone from strength to strength over the last five years. With an average A Level class size of five students, QM teachers have had the opportunity to really understand the needs of the individual girls. This was demonstrated in the results with 86% of all A Level grades being A*-Bs.
Our Year V girls worked diligently throughout their GCSE courses, right up to the end of term. The excellent results they have been awarded are reflective of their commitment to learning and provide a springboard for their future studies. The School is proud it has been able to support this generation of QM girls through such a challenging experience.

2020 A Level Results

SubjectA*
D1-D2
A* - A
D1-D3
A* - B
D1-M2
A* - C
D1-M3
A*- D
D1-P2
A* - E
D1-P3
Mathematics36%64%100%100%100%100%
Further Mathematics0%100%100%100%100%100%
Physics100%100%100%100%100%100%
Chemistry22%89%100%100%100%100%
Biology18%45%64%91%100%100%
English Literature60%80%100%100%100%100%
English Language0%0%33%100%100%100%
Chinese25%75%100%100%100%100%
French0%100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish22%56%100%100%100%100%
Classical Civilisation0%100%100%100%100%100%
History50%75%100%100%100%100%
Politics100%100%100%100%100%100%
Geography0%100%100%100%100%100%
Religious Studies33%33%100%100%100%100%
Economics25%50%100%100%100%100%
Business38%50%63%100%100%100%
Psychology20%40%60%90%100%100%
Art History Pre U0%50%100%100%100%100%
Fine Art71%100%100%100%100%100%
Art Graphics25%50%100%100%100%100%
Art Photography10%40%80%100%100%100%
Art Textiles22%56%78%100%100%100%
Music0%0%100%100%100%100%
Physical Education0%50%50%100%100%100%
Total27%61%86%98%100%100%

2020 GCSE Results

Subject99-89-79-69-59-49-39-29-1
Mathematics31.58%49.12%61.40%82.46%89.47%96.49%100%100%100%
Further Mathematics100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Physics31.58%68.42%94.74%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Chemistry40%75%95%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Biology25%55%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Science Combined14.86%25.68%48.65%75.68%94.59%100%100%100%100%
English Literature10.81%18.92%51.35%59.46%86.49%100%100%100%100%
English Language3.92%13.73%39.22%56.86%86.27%98.04%100%100%100%
English as a Second Language16.67%16.67%50.00%66.67%83.33%83.33%100%100%100%
Chinese82.35%88.24%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Japanese100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
French41.67%66.67%75%83.33%91.67%100%100%100%100%
German0%33.33%33.33%66.67%100%100%100%100%100%
Russian100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish22.73%50%72.73%86.36%100%100%100%100%100%
Latin33.33%66.67%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Classical Civilisation0%0%27.27%45.45%72.73%100%100%100%100%
Religious Studies25%33.33%50%58.33%91.67%100%100%100%100%
History17.65%47.06%64.71%88.24%100%100%100%100%100%
Geography30%40%80%90%100%100%100%100%100%
Art75%87.50%93.75%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Textiles30%60%70%90%100%100%100%100%100%
Music28.57%42.86%71.43%85.71%100%100%100%100%100%
Drama33.33%41.67%58.33%75%91.67%100%100%100%100%
Physical Education12.50%25%50%75%87.50%87.50%100%100%100%
Business19.05%33.33%61.90%80.95%95.24%100%100%100%100%
Food Preperation & Nutrition9.09%54.55%54.55%81.82%90.91%100%100%100%100%
Total26.05%43.09%63.53%79.76%93.59%99%100%100%100%

Pupils’ knowledge, skills and understanding across all areas of learning are excellent. Teachers have high expectations and strong subject knowledge, and they use this expertise effectively to help pupils improve their work.

ISI Inspection Report (2019)

You might also be interested in...

An Exceptional Education

Ready to learn more?

Meet our dedicated team, take a tour, and discover all that QM has to offer by joining us for a personal visit or at one of our Open Mornings.
Visit Us