Skip to main content

Exceptional academic results

More Results

View our past academic results

2019 A Level Results

Subject% A*
D1-D2
% A*-A
D1-D3
% A*-B
D1-M2
% A*-C
D1-M3
% A*-D
D1-P2
% A*-E
D1-P3
Mathematics2157717979100
Further
Mathematics
336767100100100
Physics0100100100100100
Chemistry945738282100
Biology174250587592
English Literature29578686100100
English Language005088100100
Chinese1873100100100100
Mandarin Chinese Pre U00000100
French0206080100100
Spanish0136388100100
German0100100100100100
History0505075100100
Politics067100100100100
Geography04080100100100
Economics1457868686100
Business144371100100100
Psychology1429436479100
Art History Pre U006767100100
Fine Art040100100100100
Art Graphics03367100100100
Art Photography2575100100100100
Art Textiles0067100100100
Music3367100100100100
Drama & Theatre00050100100
Physical Education0050100100100
Total10.941.069.984.691.799.4

2019 GCSE Results

Subject% 9% 9-8
/ A^-A
% 9-7
/ A^-A
% 9-6% 9-5% 9-4% 9-3% 9-2% 9-1
Mathematics38.4651.2858.9784.6294.8797.44100100100
Further Mathematics071.43100100100100100100100
Physics21.4364.2985.7192.86100100100100100
Chemistry5057.1485.7185.71100100100100100
Biology33.334086.6786.6786.6793.3393.33100100
Science (Combined)15.912552.2793.18100100100100100
English Literature8.5722.8634.2962.8677.1497.14100100100
English Language011.1130.5663.8980.5694.44100100100
Chinese (iGCSE)0100100100100100100

100

100
Chinese016.6766.67100100100100100100
Japanese100100100100100100100100100
French9.0936.3645.4563.6481.8290.91100100100
German005050100100100100100
Spanish19.0552.3866.6785.71100100100100100
Latin5050100100100100100100100
Classical Civilization0025100100100100100100
Religious Studies0066.67100100100100100100
History9.0954.5572.7381.8290.91100100100100
Geography21.0542.1157.8989.47100100100100100
Art88.8988.89100100100100100100100
Textiles16.675066.67100100100100100100
Music62.562.575100100100100100100
Drama00050100100100100100
Physical Education25252575100100100100100
Business038.4646.1561.5492.31100100100100
Food Preparation& Nutrition16.675066.6783.33100100100100100
Total19.5539.6658.0782.1593.4898.3099.72100100

2018 A Level Results

Subject% A*% A*-A% A*-B% A*-C% A*-D% A*-E
Mathematics47.3778.9594.74100100100
Further Mathematics71.4385.71100100100100
Physics5075100100100100
Chemistry28.5771.43

100

100100100
Biology103040507090
English Literature20707090100100
English Language00100100100100
Chinese057.14100100100100
French2575100100100100
Spanish407090100100100
Russian100100100100100100
Classical Civilisation033.3350100100100
History0206080100100
Government & Politics7575100100100100
Geography16.6716.6766.6783.33100100
Religious Studies2575100100100100
Economics030

60

90

100100
Business14.2942.8685.71100100100
Psychology011.1155.5666.6788.89100
History of Art18.1836.3672.7381.82100100
Fine Art36.3663.64100100100100
Art Graphics05075100100100
Art Photography02575100100100
Art Textiles204060100100100
Music050100100100100
Film Studies050100100100100
Theatre Studies00

25

75100100
Physical Education0050100100100
Total21.3948.1379.1491.9897.86100

2018 GCSE Results

Subject% 9-7
/ A*-A
% 9-6
/ A*-B
% 9-5
/ A*-B
% 9-4
/ A*-C
% 9-3
/ A*-D
% 9-2
/ A*-F
% 9-1
/ A*-G
Mathematics (iGCSE)64.4493.3393.3395.56100100100
Physics81.8290.91100100100100100
Chemistry86.3686.3695.45100100100100
Biology81.8290.91100100100100100
Science (Combined)36.3661.3690.9197.73100100100
English Literature38.8963.8991.6797.22100100100
English Language20.4547.7377.2793.18100100100
Chinese (IGCSE)90.9190.9190.91100100100100
French5083.3391.67100100100100
German66.67100100100100100100
Spanish80.9590.4890.4895.24100100100
Latin100100100100100100100
Classics50505050100100100
Greek100100100100100100100
Religious Studies57.1471.4385.7185.71100100100
History (iGCSE)70.5976.4776.4788.2494.12100100
Geography54.5577.2790.91100100100100
Art82.35100100100100100100
Textiles609090100100100100
Music100100100100100100100
Drama18.75507581.2593.75100100
Business Studies
(iGCSE)
36.3681.8281.8290.91100100100
Physical Education25255087.50100

100

100
Food Preparation
& Nutrition
7587.587.587.5100100100
Arabic100100100100100100100
Total56.5976.1089.0295.6199.51100100

2017 A Level Results

Subject% A*% A*-A% A*-B% A*-C% A*-D% A*-E
Mathematics1455868686100
Further Mathematics33505067100100
Physics00333333100
Chemistry05063100100100
Biology0842678392
English Literature63888888100100
English Language6568194100100
Chinese106080100100100
French0607090100100
Spanish14438686100100
German0100100100100100
Business Studies063378100100
Drama and Theatre Studies0100100100100100
Economics1750929292100
Art and Design: Fine Art60100100100100100
Art And Design: Photography029100100100100
Art And Design: Textile Design5050100100100100
Geography112267100100100
Government & Politics0256388100100
History11566789100100
History of Art3333678383100
Home Economics0333367100100
Music000100100100
Religious Studies0208080100100
Physical Education003367100100
Total12.042.269.886.595.3100

2017 GCSE Results

Subject% A*% A*-A% A*-B% A*-C% A*-D% A*-E
Mathematics35.0971.9389.4798.25100100
Physics46.1584.62100100100100
Chemistry61.5496.15100100100100
Biology73.0896.15100100100100
Science (Core)013.7968.9793.10100100
Science (Additional)3.4537.9389.66100100100
English Literature23.9152.1797.83100100100
English Language15.7938.6082.4698.25100100
Chinese68.7587.593.75100100100
French18.1881.8290.9190.91100100
German14.2942.8685.7185.71100100
Russian100100100100100100
Spanish3056.678096.67100100
Classics050100100100

100

Religious Studies8.3341.6783.33100100100
History58.8276.4788.24100100100
Geography26.4770.5994.1297.06100100
Art66.6783.3394.44100100100
Textiles36.3672.73100100100100
Music88.89100100100100100
Drama8.3341.6775100100100
Physical Education22.2227.7872.2294.44100100
Business Studies6.6733.3373.3393.3393.33100
Home Economics27.2754.5581.82100100100
Physical Education (Double)16.67100100100100100
Total31.5660.8488.7898.1099.81100

2016 A Level Results

Subject% A*% A*-A% A*-B% A*-C% A*-D% A*-E
Mathematics1746679296100
Further Mathematics208080100100100
Physics00404080100
Chemistry1040608090100
Biology8386285100100
English Literature566789100100100
English Language03185100100100
Chinese8100100100100100
French5075100100100100
Spanish116789100100100
German03367100100100
Classical Civilisation00100100100100
Russian100100100100100100
History0137588100100
Government & Politics00100100100100
Geography06080100100100
Philosophy & Ethics0050100100100
Economics3070100100100100
Business Studies173383100100100
History of Art02575100100100
Home Economics0050100100100
Fine Art278291100100100
Art Graphics50100100100100100
Art Photography115689100100100
Textiles & Fashion Design2575100100100100
Music00100100100100
Theatre Studies00033100100
Physical Education5050100100100100
Total1550799398100

2016 GCSE Results

Subject% A*% A*-A% A*-B% A*-C% A*-D% A*-E
Mathematics427589100100100
Physics3894100100100100
Chemistry5391100100100100
Biology4491100100100100
Science4136196100100
Additional Science04883100100100
English Literature16468696100100
English Language1851869598100
Chinese90100100100100100
French33477090100100
German0305060100100
Spanish35548596100100
Latin2080100100100100
Classical Civilisation204060100100100
Religious Studies145786100100100
History568994100100100
Geography337690100100100
Art8190100100100100
Textiles36647382100100
Music0437186100100
Drama54289100100100
Sport11447889100100
Business Studies296295100100100
Home Economics208080100100100
Total31628696100100

Pupils’ knowledge, skills and understanding across all areas of learning are excellent. Teachers have high expectations and strong subject knowledge, and they use this expertise effectively to help pupils improve their work.

ISI Inspection Report (2019)

You might also be interested in...

An Exceptional Education

Ready to learn more?

Meet our dedicated team, take a tour, and discover all that QM has to offer by joining us for a personal visit or at one of our Open Mornings.
Visit Us