Register your interest
Please wait...
+44 (0)1904 727600
sportsresults
Sports | Posted 09.02.2013

Sport Results: 30 January – February 7

Girls dominate the courts and fields this week in QM sports…

Netball:

Results this week:
Mavericks A vs. Northern Angels won 47-27
U15A vs. Huntington won 19-4
U15B won 12-4
1st won 22-14
2nd VII drew 18-18 vs. Silcoates
U12A vs. Huntington won 4-2
U12B won 8-1
U14 B vs. Tadcaster A won 19-7
U14 C vs. Tadcaster U13A lost 13-3
Maverick A vs. Magpies won 55-23, Mavericks A vs. Yorvik B
1st VII vs. York St John University lost 27-22

 

Lacrosse:

Results this week:

2013 SCOTTISH OPEN SCHOOLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

 

1st XII
vs. Fettes won 3-0
vs. St Albans won 4-3
vs. St George’s won 2-0
vs. Moreton lost 1-4
Semi-finals vs. Glenalmond won 2-1
Finals vs. Moreton lost 4-0
U15A
vs. St. George’s won 5-1
vs. N London Collegiate won 6-2
vs. Glenalmond 3-0
vs. Fettes won 4-1
vs. Loretto won 4-0
5-0 overall to win 1st place!
U15 & U14 NORTH SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

 

U15A 
vs. Bolton won 5-1
vs. Casterton won 5-1
vs. HLC won 1-0
vs. Moreton drew 1-1
vs. Withington won 5-1
U14A 
vs. Moreton drew 2-2
vs. Withington won 6-0
vs. Barnard Castle won 7-0
vs. Casterton won 11-0
vs. Bolton in the Semi-Final won 5-2QM won the final game vs. Moreton 2-1
in overtime to win the U14 Northern
Schools Tournament!!
U15B 
vs. Moreton lost 0-4
vs. HLC lost 0-2
vs. Birkenhead lost 4-0
vs. Withington lost 0-1
vs. Bolton lost 1-0
vs. Queens lost 3-0
U14B 
vs. Birkenhead lost 0-8
vs. Bolton lost 0-5
vs. HLC lost 0-7
vs. Queens drew 2-2

 

Hockey:

Results this Week:
U12 in Junior Mini Tournament drew vs. Scarbourough College 0-0, drew
vs. Cundall Manor 1-1, drew
vs. St. Aidan’s 1-1, drew
vs. QE 3-0, won

Forthcoming Matches:
Saturday February 9th: 1st XI and 2nd XI vs. Stonyhurst College at QM
U15 XI and U14 XI at Stonyhurst College

Swimming:

Forthcoming:
Tuesday February 12th vs. Queen Ethelburga’s U19-U12 @ 4:45pm

 

Badminton:

Vanessa Chien competed for Yorkshire 1st team against Nottinghamshire last weekend and won all her matches and this weekend she has been selected for Yorkshire A in a team event in Durham where she will be playing singles, girls and mixed doubles.