Register your interest
Please wait...
+44 (0)1904 727600
Queen Margaret’s 169
Queen Margaret’s 118
IMG_0278 (2)
Staff_Banner_04

Staff

Head
Jessica Miles, MA (Oxon), PGCE

Deputy Head & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Simone Niblock, MA(Oxon), MEd, PGCEM, PGCE

Director of Boarding
Tania Davidson, BA (Hons) (UON), PGCE (MMU), LTCL (Trinity College London), PGDip (Roehampton)


Bursar (Director of Business & Finance)

Liz Raper, BSc (Nottingham), ACA

Clerk (Director of Administration & Compliance)
Tom King, LLB (Hull)

Director of Marketing, Admissions & Development
Katherine Walker, BSc (Lancaster), MA (Nottingham)

Education

Art & Design

Graham Alcock, BA (Bristol Polytechnic), ATC (Sussex) *
Paula Alpine-Eales, BTEC, BA (Sunderland), PGCE
Helen Colman, BA (Leeds), MA (Newcastle), PGCE
Lesley Heaton, BA (Trent Polytechnic), MA (Leeds)
Debbie Stewart, BA (Wolverhampton), MA (Leeds), PGCE
Sally Wade, (Technician)

Biology

Joseph Hazlewood, BSc (Aston), MA (OU), PGCE (Head of Science) *
Hayley Atkins, BSc, MSc (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE
Katherine Randall, BSc (Nottingham), MSc, PhD, PGCE, SGM

Chemistry

Robert Moody, BSc (Leeds), PhD, PGCE *
Sarah Gorton, BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Eileen Rust, (Technician)

Classics

William Grant, MA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCE *
Rosemary Waugh, BA (York), MA (Hull), PGCE

Dance

Alison Leadley, DDE, RAD, AISTD(CB), UABPA Dip, BA (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met) *
+ Samantha Bolsher, AISTD (MD, TD)
+ Adrienne Pithers, AISTD (MD, TD)
+ Rebecca Welburn, AISTD (MD, TD)
+ Kerry Whitfield RAD Professional Dancers’ Teaching Diploma
+ Rhona Firth, FISTD – Examiner for the ISTD (Modern & Tap)
+ Anthony Croome, B,Phil (Hons) MA, PGCE (PCET) LRAD FIfL – Examiner for the RAD (Ballet)

Drama, Theatre & Film

Nicholas Lewis, BA, DipMusTheatre (Mountview), PGCE, (Director of Theatre)*
Quentin Sands, BEd (Central School of Speech & Drama, London), (Head of Theatre Studies) *
Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (Head of Film Studies) *
Antony Dawson, (Technician)

Economics & Business Studies

Shealagh Derrig, BEd (Leeds) *
Claire Nadin, BSc (Hatfield), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)

English

Mark Payton, MA (Oxon), PGCE *
Ruth Doyle, BA, MA (York), PGCE
Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE
Simone Niblock, MA (Oxon), MEd, PGCEM, PGCE
Nicola Onyett, BA, DPhil (York), PGCE
Sarah McLoughlin, BA (Oxon), MA (Toronto), PhD, PGCE (York)
Georgina Killip, BA (Leeds), MA (Leicester)

English as an Additional Language

Stephanie Houlston, BA (Newcastle), MA (Birmingham), CELTA, DELTA*

European Languages

Estelle Leclerc BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE (Spanish, French)*
Birgit Kirkham, BA (Halle), PGCE, (German)
Maria Algobia Vila, BA, MA (Madrid), PGCE, (Spanish, French)
Amanda Debenham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE, (Spanish, French)
Agnes Goodrick, BA, MA (Paris), (Arabic, French, Spanish), PGCE (St. Martin’s College)
Isabelle Leaf, BA (Lyon), PGCE, (French)
+ Daniela Corbitt, Dip Accountancy (Pouzini), CTLLS City & Guilds, (Italian)
+ Mila Green, Cert Ed (York St John), (Spanish)
+ Veronique Weller, (French)
+ Ali Mohamed Ahmed Abuassal (Arabic)

Geography

Leyla Seeney, BSc (Leicester), PGCE *
Lauren Barker, BA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCE (Cantab)
Fiona Whittle, BEd (Bedford CPE), FIOS

History & Politics

James Rollinson, BA (Oxon), PGCE *
Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE

History of Art

Thomas Cooke, BA (Holloway), MA (York)

Home Economics

Laura Gardener, BA (Hons) (Nottingham Trent), PGCE*

Mathematics

Adam Taylor, BA (Cantab), PGCE *
Louise McAllister, BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Alicia Viant, BSc (Hull), PGCE
Claire Elwers, BSc (Loughborough)
Vicky McCandlish, Bsc (Salford), PGCE

Music

Robert Duff, (Director of Music), BEd (Aberdeen)*
Samantha Horseman, BMus (Huddersfield), MA (York), PhD (Huddersfield)
Andrew Passmore, MA (York), (Head of Keyboard Studies)
+ Julia Brewer, BA (York), PGCE, (Cello, Piano)
+ Jillian Garside, PGDipMus (Colchester), LTCL (London), MA (York), PGCE, (Oboe)
+ Georgina Goodier, DipTCL, LRSM, (Harp)
+ Nia Passmore, BMus (Princeton), MA (York), MA (York St John) (Singing)
+ John Mackenzie, BEng (UCL), PhD (Leeds), FTCL, FLCM, IGSM, LRAM, (Guitar)
+ Vincent Parsonage, BSc (OU), PGDipMus, LTCL, DipABRSM, (Viola, Violin)
+ Jonathan Sage, BA (York), MA (York), (Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon & Piano)
+ Philip Titcombe, BA (York), (Piano)
+ Louise Evans, (Flute)
+ Mark Cunningham, (Singing)
+ John Milgate, (Brass)
+ Andrew Jennings, (Percussion)

Physics

David Grainger, BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE *
Sian Thomas, BSc (York), PGCE
Neal Jackson, (Technician)

Oriental Studies

Jenny Chen, BA (Sat Yen-sen), MSc (Oxford) *

Psychology

Claire Rhodes, BA (Hons) (Lancaster), QTS*

Religion & Philosophy

Rev’d Robert Owen, BD (Wales), PGCE*
Thomas Cooke, BA (Holloway), MA (York)
Claire Rhodes, BA (Hons) (Lancaster), QTS

Sport

Anne Davies, MEd (Wales), PGCE (Director of Sport) *
Jill Rastall, BSc (Wales), PGCE (Assistant Director of Sport) *
Jenny Blood, (Head of Academic PE)*
Karen Mitchell, LTA, (Head of Racquets) *
Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College)
Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull)
Fiona Whittle, BEd (Bedford CPE), FIOS
Jo Ellis, BSs (Hons) (Leeds Metropolitan) (PE Teacher)
Annabel Hayward, BA (Manchester Metropolitan), PGCE (Staffordshire)
Caroline Dearden, Cert Ed (Birmingham), (PE Teacher)
Lorraine Taylor, BEd (Liverpool), (PE Teacher)
Nigel Allison, BA (Ripon & York St John), (Technician)
+ Steven Alpine-Eales, (Head of Strength & Conditioning and Personal Training)
+ Matthew Bridson, (Squash Coach)
+ Christine Place, Cert Ed (Bedford CPE), (LTA Tennis Coach)
+ Andrew Potter, (LTA Tennis Coach)
+ Joanna Craven, (LTA Tennis Coach)
+ Val Vladea, (LTA Tennis Coach)

Higher Education & Careers

Nicola Onyett, BA, DPhil (York), PGCE *
Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE

Learning Support

Juliet Edwards, BSc (Dunelm), MA (Leeds), MSc (Open), PGDip Psych (OU), PGCE*
Dawn Hill, BA (UCRYSJ), PGCE

Examinations & Data

Michelle Randall *

Senior Tutors

Senior Tutor Key Stage 3 – Amanda Debenham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE
Senior Tutor Key Stage 4 – Claire Nadin, BSc (Hatfield), PGCE
Senior Tutor Key Stage 5 – Isabelle Leaf, BA (Lyon), PGCE
Senior Tutor Scholars – Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE

Extended Project Qualification

Claire Rhodes, BA (Hons) (Lancaster), QTS

Model United Nations

Garry Niblock

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Caroline Goddard *

Heads of Houses

Alison Leadley, RAD, AISTD(CB), UABPA Dip, BA (Surrey), MA (Leeds Met), (School)
Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (QM Hall)
Mark Elwers, (Garry)
Katherine Randall, BSc (Nottingham), MSc, PhD, PGCE, SGM, (St Aidan’s)
William Grant, MA (St Andrews), MSt (Oxon), PGCE, (Pitlochry)
Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College), (Duncan)

Queen Margaret’s Prince’s Trust Business Challenge

Moira Richardson, BA (Liverpool), CELTA

The King Society

Harriet Peacock, BA (Lancaster), PGCE

School Administration

Ellen Briggs (School Administrator)
Caroline McCart (School Administrator)
Karen Romeniuk-Horsley (School Administrator: Pastoral)
Margaret Smith (School Administration Assistant)

Pastoral

Chaplaincy

Rev’d Robert Owen, BD (Wales), PGCE, (Chaplain) *

Health and Wellbeing Centre

Helen Williams, RN Dip BSc (Hons) (Nottingham), (Senior Sister)*
Rosie Brown, RN Adv Dip (Children’s), (Sister)
Rosalyn Lester, BA Hons (York), (Emotional Wellbeing Practitioner)

International Students Counsellor

Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull)

The Cottages (Year UVI)

Moira Richardson, BA (Liverpool), CELTA, (Housemistress)
Caroline Goddard, (Assistant Housemistress)
Gary Niblock, BA (Hons) (Queen’s University, Belfast), (Assistant Housemaster)

The Cloisters (Year LVI)

Julia Millhouse, MA (Cantab), PGCE, (Housemistress)
Caroline Dearden, Cert Ed (Birmingham)
Jo Ellis, (Assistant Housemistress)
Nina McMillan, (Assistant Housemistress)

Winifred Holtby House (Year V)

Paula Alpine-Eales, BTEC, BA (Sunderland), PGCE, (Housemistress)
Lauren Barker, BA, PGDip (Birmingham), PGCE, (Assistant Housemistress)
Jane Hyland, (Assistant Housemistress)

Atholl House (Year IV)

Lorraine Taylor, BEd (Liverpool), (PE Teacher) (Housemistress)
Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull) (Assistant Housemistress)
Susan Willoughby (Assistant Housemistress)
Rebecca Brook (Assistant Housemistress)
Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College) (Assistant Housemistress)

Scarborough House (Year III)

Nia Passmore, BMus (Princeton), MA (York), MA (York St John) (Housemistress)
Eleanor Hickie (Assistant Housemistress)
Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College) (Assistant Housemistress)
Rebecca Brook (Assistant Housemistress)
Jacqueline Whay, BEd (Liverpool), BA (Hull), (Assistant Housemistress)

Howard House (Year II)

Mark Elwers (Housemaster)
Jill Roe (Assistant Housemistress)
Emily McMillan, BSc (Lynchburg College) (Assistant Housemistress)
Rebecca Brook (Assistant Housemistress)

Red House (Year I)

Annabel Hayward, BA (Manchester Metropolitan), PGCE (Staffordshire) (Housemistress)
Julie Simpson, (Assistant Housemistress)
Joy Jackson (Assistant Housemistress)

Administration & Development

PA to the Head

Claire Tonks

Admissions & Communications

Elizabeth Auty, (Admissions Manager)
Sarah MacGregor
Gina Skene, (Receptionist)
Jackie Hallewell, (Receptionist)

Marketing & Events

Ian Giles, BA (Sussex), MA (Leeds), (Editor)
Jennifer Hirst, BA (Dunelm), ACIM, (Marketing Manager)
Emily Sowden, BA Hons (Leeds), MCIM, (Marketing Manager)
Alison Ruddick (Events Manager)

Digital Strategy

Jonathan Witts, BA Hons (Lincolnshire), FDa (Huddersfield), ITIL , CEOP (Director of Digital Strategy) *
Granville Mark, BSc, MCSE, (Network Manager)

Business

Catering

Shaun Gayton, (Catering Manager) *
Lauren Kirk, (Senior Chef)
Rose McNulty, (Chef)
Jamie Newey (Chef)
Lisa Cusworth, (Chef)
Paul Walker, (Chef)
Cathy Pope, (Catering Supervisor)
Susan Hudson, (Catering Assistant)
Trish Ibbotson, (Catering Assistant)
Daniel Jackson, (Catering Assistant)
James Lambert, (Catering Assistant)
Mark Lees, (Catering Assistant)
Jacqui Martin, (Catering Assistant)
David Newsome, (Catering Assistant)
Richie Roque, (Catering Assistant)
Irma Saltiene(Catering Assistant)
Andrew Worfolk, (Catering Assistant)
Nick Worfolk, (Catering Assistant)
Jurgita Motiejuniene, (Catering Assistant)

Estate

Quinn Cardy (Estate Manager & Health & Safety Officer) *
Katie Duncan (Estate & Health & Safety Administrative Assistant)
Lynsey Griggs, BA (Southampton)
Jason Swales (Estate Foreman)
Stacy Bramley (Workshop Supervisor – Carpenter & Joiner)
Peter Jackson (Electrician)
Kieran Southon (Plumber & Heating Engineer)
Keith Snaith (Plasterer & Metal Worker)
Colin Massey (Bricklayer & Plasterer)
Kevin Rule (Painter & Decorator)
Graham Thackray (Painter & Decorator)
David Powell (Head of Garden & Grounds)
Neil Cole (Groundsman)
David Powell (Groundsman)

Finance

Elaine Ryan, (Finance Manager) *
Hazel Brown, (Bursar’s Assistant)
Lesley Walton, (Bursar’s Assistant)
Beth Hudson (HR/Payroll Assistant)

Housekeeping

Pamela Bridges, (School Housekeeper) *
Kate Smith, (Deputy School Housekeeper)
Keith Robson, (Caretaker)
Alison Warner, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Sandra Beall, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Laura Beall, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Jane Cieply, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Amy Gaskell, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Caron Gibson, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Julie Goldthorpe, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Jackie Hatfield, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Dawn Hall, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Mandy Johnson, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Josie Lee, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Margaret Morfoot, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Lynne Muirhead, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Janet Oglesby, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Lynne Paylor, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Anne Ward, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Dorothy Whiteford, (Housekeeping Assistant)
Gwen Rushton, (Housekeeping Assistant)

* indicates Head of Department
+ indicates visiting/peripatetic/associate staff
Staff may be contacted using: enquiries@queenmargarets.com